The results are in! Here are the winners from our annual Readers’ Choice survey, plus additional recommendations from some of the most in-the-know dining experts in Connecticut. Now comes the hard part: Deciding which to try first!

Take a deep dive into this year’s Experts’ Picks for the 25 Best New Restaurants. And be sure to watch for these 7 dining trends in 2022.

Our annual Readers’ Choice restaurant survey was conducted online during September and October 2021; voters were able to choose up to three restaurants in order of preference (with the votes weighted accordingly) in each category. Restaurants were limited to a maximum of four Readers’ Choice wins in the categories in which they received the most votes. After that, awards in further categories went to the next qualifying restaurant. Our panel of experts then recommended additional places in each category which they believe deserve recognition. 

Overall Excellence

Statewide Winner: Greca Mediterranean Kitchen + Bar, New Milford

Statewide Runner-up: Tandoori Flames, New Milford

Fairfield County: Sal e pepe, Newtown

Hartford County: Max Downtown, Hartford

Litchfield County: Greca Mediterranean Kitchen + Bar, New Milford

Middlesex County: La Marea Ristorante, Old Saybrook

New Haven County: Lucas Local Oyster Bar, Southbury

New London County: Flanders Fish Market, East Lyme

Tolland County: Fenton River Grill, Mansfield Center

Windham County: Willimantic Brewing Company / Main Street Cafe, Willimantic

Experts’ Picks:

Anya, Thompson

Arethusa al tavolo, Bantam

The Cottage, Westport

Grano Arso, Chester

J. Gilbert’s, Glastonbury

Le Petit Café, Branford

Millwright’s, Simsbury

Olea, New Haven

Oyster Club, Mystic

Present Company, Tariffville (Simsbury)

Shell & Bones, New Haven

Strega, Milford

Tavern on State, New Haven

Viron Rondo Osteria, Cheshire

New Restaurant

Statewide Winner: Wilson’s by High Watch, Kent

Statewide Runner-up: La Plage, Westport

Fairfield County: La Plage, Westport

Hartford County: TJ’s Burritos, East Granby

Litchfield County: Wilson’s by High Watch, Kent

Middlesex County: Marker 37, Chester

New Haven County: Aldo’s Ristorante & Wine Bar, Middlebury

New London County: Tao Asian Bistro & Lounge, Uncasville (Mohegan Sun)

Windham County: A Mano Taco Shop, Willimantic

Experts’ Picks:

Allium Eatery, Westport

Appetit Bistro, Norwalk

The Charles, Wethersfield

Don Rene Taqueria, Milford

4 Seasons Mediterranean Cuisine, Danbury

Good Old Days Pizza, Newtown

Hindsight BBQ, Waterbury

L’Ostal, Darien

La Llorona, Niantic

Le Gamin Café, Sharon

Little Oak Cafe, Canton

Marygold’s on Main, Newtown

Materia Ristorante, Bantam

Moon, Greenwich

Nana’s Bakery & Pizza, Mystic

Noble Smokehouse, Mystic

Rosina’s, Greenwich

Seed 41, Collinsville

The Shipwright’s Daughter, Mystic

Spice Palette, New London

Tao Asian Bistro & Lounge, Uncasville (Mohegan Sun)

Twisted Italian Cafe (Parkville Market), Hartford

Via Emilia, Mystic

Villa Lulu, New Haven

The Wheel, Stamford

Restaurants that opened on or after July 1, 2020, were eligible for Best New Restaurant in the Readers’ Choice survey. The Experts’ Picks for the 25 Best New Restaurants include restaurants that opened since the start of 2020, and were chosen independently of the readers survey.

Most Romantic

Statewide Winner: Union League Cafe, New Haven

Statewide Runner-up: Winvian Farm, Morris

Fairfield County: Bernard’s, Ridgefield

Hartford County: Millwright’s, Simsbury

Litchfield County: Winvian Farm, Morris

Middlesex County: La Marea Ristorante, Old Saybrook

New Haven County: Union League Cafe, New Haven

New London County: Ballo, Uncasville (Mohegan Sun)

Tolland County: Asian Bistro, Mansfield

Windham County: Grill 37, Pomfret

Experts’ Picks:

2 Hopewell, South Glastonbury

Anya, Thompson

Arethusa al tavolo, Bantam

The Charles, Wethersfield

Grano Arso, Chester

Le Petit Café, Branford

The Mayflower Inn, Washington

Metro Bis, Simsbury

Nouveau Monde, Sandy Hook

Tavern on State, New Haven

The Wharf at Madison Beach Hotel, Madison

The White Hart, Salisbury

Traditional American

Statewide Winner: The White Horse, New Preston

Statewide Runner-up: Willimantic Brewing Company / Main Street Cafe, Willimantic

Fairfield County: Little Pub, Fairfield, Greenwich, Stratford, Wilton

Hartford County: The Marlborough Tavern, Marlborough

Litchfield County: The White Horse, New Preston

Middlesex County: Penny Lane Pub, Old Saybrook

New Haven County: Archie Moore’s Bar & Restaurant, New Haven, Milford, Wallingford* (*Branford location was not yet open at the time the survey was conducted.)

New London County: Engine Room, Mystic

Tolland County: Wood-n-Tap, Vernon

Windham County: Willimantic Brewing Company / Main Street Cafe, Willimantic

Experts’ Picks:

Dottie’s Diner, Woodbury

The Griswold Inn, Essex

J. Timothy’s Taverne, Plainville

The Mayflower Inn, Washington

My Place, Newtown

Oxford House Tavern, Oxford

New American

Statewide Winner: The Cottage, Westport

Statewide Runner-up: Arethusa al tavolo, Bantam

Fairfield County: The Cottage, Westport

Hartford County: Millwright’s, Simsbury

Litchfield County: Arethusa al tavolo, Bantam

Middlesex County: Aspen Restaurant, Old Saybrook

New Haven County: Zinc, New Haven

New London County: Oyster Club, Mystic

Tolland County: Fenton River Grill, Mansfield Center

Windham County: Stone Row Kitchen + Bar, Willimantic

Experts’ Picks:

@ the Barn, Granby

@ the Corner, Litchfield

The Charles, Wethersfield

Community Table, Washington

Cotton Hollow Kitchen, South Glastonbury

Fork & Fire, Farmington

Marygold’s on Main, Newtown

Match, Norwalk

The Mayflower Inn, Washington

Nouveau Monde, Sandy Hook

Present Company, Tariffville (Simsbury)

Stone Row Kitchen + Bar, Willimantic

Taproot, Bethel

Tavern on State, New Haven

Whitecrest Eatery, Stonington

Italian

Statewide Winner: La Marea Ristorante, Old Saybrook

Statewide Runner-up: Sal e pepe, Newtown

Fairfield County: Sal e pepe, Newtown

Hartford County: Treva, West Hartford

Litchfield County: Italia Mia, New Milford

Middlesex County: La Marea Ristorante, Old Saybrook

New Haven County: Goodfellas, New Haven

New London County: Ballo, Uncasville (Mohegan Sun)

Experts’ Picks:

Aranci 67, Wilton

Cafe Aura, Manchester

Carbone’s Prime, Rocky Hill

4 Seasons Mediterranean Cuisine, Danbury

Grano Arso, Chester

Materia Ristorante, Bantam

Rosina’s, Greenwich

Tony D’s, New London

Tuscany Restaurant, Plantsville

Viron Rondo Osteria, Cheshire

French

Statewide Winner: Union League Cafe, New Haven

Statewide Runner-up: Àvert Brasserie, West Hartford

Fairfield County: Luc’s Cafe, Ridgefield

Hartford County: Àvert Brasserie, West Hartford

Litchfield County: RSVP, West Cornwall

Middlesex County: Cafe Routier, Westbrook

New Haven County: Union League Cafe, New Haven

Experts’ Picks:

Bar Bouchée, Madison

Bernard’s, Ridgefield

The Charles at Darien Butcher Shop, Darien

L’Ostal, Darien

Le Gamin Café, Sharon

Le Petit Café, Branford

Mexican

Statewide Winner: Cuckoo’s Nest, Old Saybrook

Statewide Runner-up: Senor Pancho’s, Middlebury, Prospect, Southbury

Fairfield County: Don Memo, Westport

Hartford County: TJ’s Burritos, East Granby

Litchfield County: El Coyote, New Milford

Middlesex County: Cuckoo’s Nest, Old Saybrook

New Haven County: Senor Pancho’s, Middlebury, Prospect, Southbury

New London County: Rio Salado, Mystic

Tolland County: Coyote Flaco, Mansfield Center

Windham County: Taco La Rosa, Willimantic

Experts’ Picks:

Azteca, Bridgeport

The Back End, New Canaan

Camacho Garage, New Haven

Casa Oaxaca, Bethel

Don Carmelo’s, Norwalk

Geronimo’s Tequila Bar, New Haven

Los Charros Cantina, Essex

Los Garcias Mexican Fusion, Waterbury

Mexicali Rose, Newtown

Sayulita, South Glastonbury

Tequila Revolucion, Fairfield

Latin American or Caribbean

Statewide Winner: Centrico, Bethel

Statewide Runner-up: Crave, Ansonia

Fairfield County: Centrico, Bethel

Hartford County: Moran Restaurant, Manchester

Middlesex County: El Rincon Del Sabor, Westbrook

New Haven County: Crave, Ansonia

New London County: Canggio, Norwich

Experts’ Picks:

Brasitas, Norwalk and Stamford

Cora Cora, West Hartford

The Flaming Llama, Hartford

Kingston Kafe, Stratford

Madeline’s Empanaderia, New Haven

Minas Carne, Danbury

Mommy’s Delicious Food, Norwich

The Rockin Chicken, Hartford

Valencia Luncheria, Norwalk

Chinese

Statewide Winner: Enchanted Szechuan, Norwalk

Statewide Runner-up: Ginkgo Sichuan Cuisine, Fairfield

Fairfield County: Enchanted Szechuan, Norwalk

Hartford County: Song Restaurant, West Hartford

Litchfield County: Yoko Kitchen Seafood Restaurant, New Milford

Middlesex County: Taste of China, Clinton

New Haven County: Taste of China, New Haven

New London County: Tao Asian Bistro & Lounge, Uncasville (Mohegan Sun)

Tolland County: China Taste, Vernon

Windham County: New China, Willimantic

Experts’ Picks:

Han Asian Cuisine, Granby

Lao Sze Chuan, Milford

Shu, West Hartford, Fairfield

Japanese

Statewide Winner: Oko, Westport

Statewide Runner-up: Yokohama, New Milford

Fairfield County: Oko, Westport

Hartford County: Hana Sushi, Manchester

Litchfield County: Yokohama, New Milford

Middlesex County: Hanami, Clinton

New Haven County: Miso, New Haven

New London County: Tao Asian Bistro & Lounge, Uncasville (Mohegan Sun)

Tolland County: Asian Bistro, Mansfield

Windham County: Oriental Cafe, Willimantic

Experts’ Picks:

House of Yoshida, Bethel

Kawa Ni, Westport

Miku Sushi, Greenwich

Moon, Greenwich

Red Lantern, Ledyard (Foxwoods)

Tiger Belly Noodle Bar, Granby

Wasabi, Orange

Thai

Statewide Winner: ThaiBowL, Watertown

Statewide Runner-up: Thai Charm, New Milford

Fairfield County: Thai Spice, Norwalk

Hartford County: Somewhere in Bangkok, Southington

Litchfield County: Thai Charm, New Milford

Litchfield County: ThaiBowL, Watertown

Middlesex County: Thai Riverside, Chester

New Haven County:

New London County: Kin D Thai & Sushi, New London

Windham County: Pho Delight, Willimantic

Experts’ Picks:

The Elephant Trail, Avon

Kob Jai, Rocky Hill

Little Thai Kitchen, Darien and Greenwich

Ruuthai’s Kitchen, Bridgeport

September in Bangkok, New Haven

Thai Stories, Woodbridge

Vietnamese

Statewide Winner: Mama Chow, Fairfield

Statewide Runner-up: Pho Vietnam, Danbury

Fairfield County: Mama Chow, Fairfield

Hartford County: Pho 501, East Hartford

Litchfield County: Mama Pho, Winsted

Middlesex County: Pho & Grill, Cromwell

New Haven County: Funju, Wallingford

Tolland County: Pholy, Vernon

Windham County: Pho Delight, Willimantic

Experts’ Picks:

Lan Chi’s, Middletown

Mecha Noodle Bar, Fairfield, Norwalk, New Haven, Stamford, West Hartford

Pho Hong Thom, Bridgeport

Pho Nha Trang, Fairfield

Pho Saigon, Bridgeport

Sprouts, Bethel

Indian

Statewide Winner: Tandoori Flames, New Milford

Statewide Runner-up: Kolam, Newtown

Fairfield County: Kolam, Newtown

Hartford County: Taste of India, West Hartford

Litchfield County: Tandoori Flames, New Milford

Middlesex County: Himalaya Café, Old Saybrook

New Haven County: House of Naan, New Haven

New London County: Mirch Masala, Groton

Tolland County: Utsav Indian Cuisine, Vernon

Experts’ Picks:

Chef Prasad, New Canaan

Coromandel, Newtown, Darien, Orange, Southport, Stamford

Lazeez, New Haven

Sherkaan, New Haven

Spice Palette, New London

Mediterranean or Greek

Statewide Winner: Greca Mediterranean Kitchen + Bar, New Milford

Statewide Runner-up: Zohara, West Hartford

Fairfield County: Niko’s, Danbury

Hartford County: Zohara, West Hartford

Litchfield County: Greca Mediterranean Kitchen + Bar, New Milford

Middlesex County: Old Saybrook Pizza Palace, Old Saybrook

New Haven County: Laskara restaurant, Wallingford

New London County: Caffe NV, Waterford

Experts’ Picks:

Arugula Bistro, West Hartford

Aurora’s, Fairfield

Bistro Mediterranean & Tapas Bar, East Haven, Norwalk and Westbrook

Kala Bistro, North Haven

Lazizah Bakery, Norwich

Noujaim’s Bistro, Winsted

Pontos Taverna, Norwalk

River’s Edge, Avon

Sultan’s Turkish Restaurant, Waterbury

YiaYia’s Greek Kitchen, Torrington

Middle Eastern

Statewide Winner: Zohara, West Hartford

Statewide Runner-up: Hanna’s Restaurant, Danbury

Fairfield County: Hanna’s Restaurant, Danbury

Hartford County: Zohara, West Hartford

Litchfield County: Noujaim’s Bistro, Winsted

New Haven County: Sultan’s Turkish Restaurant, Waterbury

New London County: Taza Grill, Niantic

Experts’ Picks:

Layla’s, Fairfield, Westport and Stamford

Lebanese Cuisine, Bethel

Mamoun’s Falafel, New Haven

Tangiers International, Hartford

Spanish or Portuguese

Statewide Winner: Barcelona Wine Bar, Stamford, Norwalk, Fairfield, West Hartford, New Haven

Statewide Runner-up: Olea, New Haven

Fairfield County: Barcelona Wine Bar, Stamford, Norwalk, Fairfield

Hartford County: Barcelona Wine Bar, West Hartford

Litchfield County: Zaragoza, New Milford

Middlesex County: El Pulpo & Tapas Bar, Middletown

New Haven County: Olea, New Haven

New London County: Canggio, Norwich

Experts’ Picks:

Atlantic, Danbury

Gaudí Tapas and Wine, Danbury

Vegetarian or Vegan

Statewide Winner: Tandoori Flames, New Milford

Statewide Runner-up: 21 Oak, Manchester

Fairfield County: Catch a Healthy Habit, Fairfield

Hartford County: 21 Oak, Manchester

Litchfield County: Tandoori Flames, New Milford

Middlesex County: ION, Middletown

New Haven County: Three Girls Vegan Creamery, Guilford

Experts’ Picks:

Bloodroot, Bridgeport

Claire’s Corner Copia, New Haven

Flora, West Hartford

G-Zen, Branford

Heirloom Food Company, Danielson

Not Only Juice, Willimantic

Shandals Vegetarian Cafe, Bridgeport

Teff, Stamford

Wild Alchemy Café, Wallingford and Southington

Seafood

Statewide Winner: Lucas Local Oyster Bar, Southbury

Statewide Runner-up: Shell & Bones, New Haven

Fairfield County: The Whelk, Westport

Hartford County: Max’s Oyster Bar, West Hartford

Litchfield County: Greca Mediterranean Kitchen + Bar, New Milford

Middlesex County: Lenny & Joe’s Fish Tale, Westbrook

New Haven County: Lucas Local Oyster Bar, Southbury

New London County: Flanders Fish Market, East Lyme

Windham County: The Fish Market, Willimantic

Experts’ Picks:

BRYAC, Bridgeport

Ford’s Lobster, Noank

Liv’s Oyster Bar, Old Saybrook

Noah’s, Stonington

Oyster Club, Mystic

The Place, Guilford

Rowayton Seafood, Norwalk

The Shipwright’s Daughter, Mystic

Skipper’s, Niantic

Raw Bar

Statewide Winner: Shell & Bones, New Haven

Statewide Runner-up: Lucas Local Oyster Bar, Southbury

Fairfield County: Washington Prime, Norwalk

Hartford County: Max’s Oyster Bar, West Hartford

Litchfield County: Mix Prime Steakhouse, Woodbury

Middlesex County: Liv’s Oyster Bar, Old Saybrook

New Haven County: Shell & Bones, New Haven

New London County: Go Fish, Mystic

Experts’ Picks:

La Plage, Westport

Prime, Stamford

Steak House

Statewide Winner: Washington Prime, Norwalk

Statewide Runner-up: Max Downtown, Hartford

Fairfield County: Washington Prime, Norwalk

Hartford County: Max Downtown, Hartford

Litchfield County: Mix Prime Steakhouse, Woodbury

Middlesex County: Black Jax Saloon, Essex

New Haven County: Cast Iron Chef Chop House & Oyster Bar, New Haven, Milford

New London County: David Burke Prime, Ledyard (Foxwoods)

Windham County: Grill 37, Pomfret

Experts’ Picks:

Blackstones, Norwalk

Feng Chophouse, Hartford

J. Gilbert’s, Glastonbury

Taíno Prime, Meriden

Barbecue

Statewide Winner: Hoodoo Brown BBQ, Ridgefield

Statewide Runner-up: Bear’s Smokehouse BBQ, Hartford, New Haven, Windsor, South Windsor

Fairfield County: Hoodoo Brown BBQ, Ridgefield

Hartford County: Bear’s Smokehouse BBQ, Hartford, Windsor, South Windsor

Litchfield County: Woods Pit, Bantam

Middlesex County: Chow, Clinton

New Haven County: Hindsight BBQ, Waterbury

New London County: Noble Smokehouse, Mystic

Experts’ Picks:

Lilly’s Soulfood, Windsor

Smokin’ with Chris, Southington

Taíno Prime, Meriden

Taino Smokehouse, Middletown

Walrus Alley, Westport

Breakfast

Statewide Winner: Arethusa a mano, Bantam

Statewide Runner-up: The Hidden Kitchen, North Branford

Fairfield County: The Tasty Yolk, Bridgeport, Stratford

Hartford County: TJ’s Burritos, East Granby

Litchfield County: Arethusa a mano, Bantam

Middlesex County: Cristy’s, Westbrook

New Haven County: The Hidden Kitchen, North Branford

New London County: When Pigs Fly, Waterford

Tolland County: Mitchell’s Restaurant, Vernon

Windham County: Thread City Diner, Willimantic

Experts’ Picks:

The Art of Yum, Waterbury and Southington

Bella’s Cafe, New Haven

The Corner, Milford

Fresh Fork Cafe, Storrs

Laurel Diner, Southbury

Mitchell’s Coffee House, Rocky Hill

Rise, Mystic

Sandy Hook Diner, Sandy Hook

Spicy Green Bean, Glastonbury

Valencia Luncheria, Norwalk

Brunch

Statewide Winner: The White Horse, New Preston

Statewide Runner-up: Washington Prime, Norwalk

Fairfield County: Washington Prime, Norwalk

Hartford County: Àvert Brasserie, West Hartford

Litchfield County: The White Horse, New Preston

Middlesex County: Water’s Edge Resort and Spa, Westbrook

New Haven County: The Hidden Kitchen, North Branford

New London County: Flanders Fish Market, East Lyme

Windham County: That Breakfast Place, Willimantic

Experts’ Picks:

1754 House, Woodbury

Butchers & Bakers, Farmington

The Cottage, Westport

Fresh Salt at Saybrook Point Inn & Marina, Old Saybrook

The North House, Avon

The Place 2 Be, Hartford and West Hartford

Pond House Cafe, West Hartford

Lunch

Statewide Winner: The White Horse, New Preston

Statewide Runner-up: Wilson’s by High Watch, Kent

Fairfield County: Little Pub, Fairfield, Greenwich, Stratford, Wilton

Hartford County: Bistro on Main, Manchester

Litchfield County: The White Horse, New Preston

Middlesex County: Lenny & Joe’s Fish Tale, Westbrook

New Haven County: The Hidden Kitchen, North Branford

New London County: Cafe Flo, Old Lyme

Tolland County: Farmer’s Cow Calfe & Creamery, Mansfield

Windham County: The Sports Bar, Windham

Experts’ Picks:

@ the Corner, Litchfield

Artisan, West Hartford

El Pollo Guapo, Wethersfield, Glastonbury and Hartford

Elm City Social, New Haven

Grass & Bone, Mystic

Knot Norms, Norwalk

Mystic Market, Mystic, Old Saybrook, Westport, Ledyard (Foxwoods)

Nana’s Bakery & Pizza, Mystic

O’Rourke’s Diner, Middletown

Oar & Oak Birdhouse, Stratford

Valencia Luncheria, Norwalk

Appetizers

Statewide Winner: The Cottage, Westport

Statewide Runner-up: Arethusa al tavolo, Bantam

Fairfield County: The Cottage, Westport

Hartford County: Max Downtown, Hartford

Litchfield County: Arethusa al tavolo, Bantam

Middlesex County: Grano Arso, Chester

New Haven County: Bella’Gio Ristorante, Cheshire

New London County: Red 36, Mystic

Tolland County: Fenton River Grill, Mansfield Center

Windham County: Willimantic Brewing Company / Main Street Cafe, Willimantic

Experts’ Picks:

Bin 100, Milford

Stone Row Kitchen + Bar, Willimantic

Tavern on State, New Haven

Desserts

Statewide Winner: Arethusa al tavolo, Bantam

Statewide Runner-up: Union League Cafe, New Haven

Fairfield County: Sal e pepe, Newtown

Hartford County: Millwright’s, Simsbury

Litchfield County: Arethusa al tavolo, Bantam

Middlesex County: Savour Cafe & Bakery, Centerbrook

New Haven County: Union League Cafe, New Haven

New London County: Ballo, Uncasville (Mohegan Sun)

Tolland County: Vernon Diner, Vernon

Windham County: Stone Row Kitchen + Bar, Willimantic

Experts’ Picks:

Àvert Brasserie, West Hartford

Dottie’s Diner, Woodbury

Mix at Sift, Mystic

Olea, New Haven

Swyft, Kent

Hidden Gem

Statewide Winner: Winvian Farm, Morris

Statewide Runner-up: Bistro on Main, Manchester

Fairfield County: Centrico, Bethel

Hartford County: Bistro on Main, Manchester

Litchfield County: Winvian Farm, Morris

Middlesex County: Carlson’s Landing, Essex

New Haven County: The Hidden Kitchen, North Branford

New London County: On the Rocks at Fox Hopyard Golf Club, East Haddam

Tolland County: Farmer’s Cow Calfe & Creamery, Mansfield

Windham County: A Mano Taco Shop, Willimantic

Experts’ Picks:

Anya, Thompson

Bar 3 Thirty Three, Milford

Bar August, New Haven

Don Rene Taqueria, Milford

Elizabeth’s Farmhouse, Putnam

Fork & Fire, Farmington

Fratelli’s, Milford

Harrie’s Jailhouse, Middletown

Himalaya Café, Old Saybrook

House of Yoshida, Bethel

Howling Hot Chicken, Bridgeport

Jewel of Himalaya, Newtown

Little Oak Cafe, Canton

Los Poblanos, Norwalk

Meraki, Litchfield

Rico Chow, New London

RSVP, West Cornwall

Soul Tasty, Stamford

Vintage, Colchester

Whitecrest Eatery, Stonington

Family Dining

Statewide Winner: Cuckoo’s Nest, Old Saybrook

Statewide Runner-up: Little Pub, Fairfield, Greenwich, Stratford, Wilton, Old Saybrook

Fairfield County: Little Pub, Fairfield, Greenwich, Stratford, Wilton

Hartford County: Craft Kitchen, Southington, Plainville

Litchfield County: Bull’s Bridge Inn, Kent

Middlesex County: Cuckoo’s Nest, Old Saybrook

New Haven County: Sans Souci, Meriden

New London County: Flanders Fish Market, East Lyme

Experts’ Picks:

Bailey’s Backyard, Ridgefield

Casa Mia on the Green, Rocky Hill

Deep Roots Street Food, Granby

Heibeck’s Stand, Wilton

Jessica’s Lobster Shack, Marlborough

The Main Moose, Columbia

Painted Pony Restaurant, Bethlehem

Square Peg, Glastonbury, Orange and Newington

Staropolska, New Britain

Outdoor Dining

Statewide Winner: The White Horse, New Preston

Statewide Runner-up: Cuckoo’s Nest, Old Saybrook

Fairfield County: Centrico, Bethel

Hartford County: River, Wethersfield

Litchfield County: The White Horse, New Preston

Middlesex County: Cuckoo’s Nest, Old Saybrook

New Haven County: Bella’Gio Ristorante, Cheshire

New London County: Dog Watch Cafe, Mystic and Stonington

Windham County: Pleasant Pizza, Willimantic

Experts’ Picks:

Bernard’s, Ridgefield

Dockside Brewery, Milford

Elm City Social, New Haven

Gelston House, East Haddam

The Hopkins Inn, New Preston (Warren)

The Mayflower Inn, Washington

Millwright’s, Simsbury

Mix at Sift, Mystic

The Place, Guilford

Red 36, Mystic

S&P Oyster Restaurant & Bar, Mystic

Shell & Bones, New Haven

Tony’s at The J House, Greenwich

The Treehouse at Oyster Club, Mystic

Viron Rondo Osteria, Cheshire

Wood-n-Tap, Farmington

Waterfront Dining

Statewide Winner: Shell & Bones, New Haven

Statewide Runner-up: L’Escale, Greenwich

Fairfield County: L’Escale, Greenwich

Hartford County: The River Restaurant, Wethersfield

Litchfield County: The Hopkins Inn, New Preston (Warren)

Middlesex County: Fresh Salt at Saybrook Point Inn & Marina, Old Saybrook

New Haven County: Shell & Bones, New Haven

New London County: On The Waterfront, New London

Experts’ Picks:

Abbott’s Lobster In the Rough, Noank

Breakwater, Stonington

Ford’s Lobster, Noank

Lobster Landing, Clinton

Prime, Stamford

Red 36, Mystic

S&P Oyster Restaurant & Bar, Mystic

The Wharf at Madison Beach Hotel, Madison

Wood-n-Tap, Farmington

Wine Selection

Statewide Winner: Washington Prime, Norwalk

Statewide Runner-up: Max Downtown, Hartford

Fairfield County: Washington Prime, Norwalk

Hartford County: Max Downtown, Hartford

Litchfield County: Winvian Farm, Morris

Middlesex County: La Marea Ristorante, Old Saybrook

New Haven County: Aldo’s Ristorante & Wine Bar, Middlebury

New London County: David Burke Prime, Ledyard (Foxwoods)

Windham County: Stone Row Kitchen + Bar, Willimantic

Experts’ Picks:

Arethusa al tavolo, Bantam

Fife ‘n Drum, Kent

Nouveau Monde, Sandy Hook

Prime, Stamford

Sarah’s Wine Bar, Ridgefield

Union League Cafe, New Haven

Vinted, West Hartford

Viron Rondo Osteria, Cheshire

Beer Selection

Statewide Winner: Willimantic Brewing Company / Main Street Cafe, Willimantic

Statewide Runner-up: Little Pub, Fairfield, Greenwich, Stratford, Wilton

Fairfield County: Little Pub, Fairfield, Greenwich, Stratford, Wilton

Hartford County: b Restaurants, Glastonbury, Simsbury, Southington, West Hartford

Litchfield County: @ the Corner, Litchfield

Middlesex County: Chow, Clinton

New Haven County: THC The Hops Company, Derby

New London County: Jealous Monk, Mystic

Tolland County: Fenton River Grill, Mansfield Center

Windham County: Willimantic Brewing Company / Main Street Cafe, Willimantic

Experts’ Picks:

Barcade, New Haven

The Blind Rhino, Norwalk, Bridgeport

Brewport, Bridgeport

Cask Republic, New Haven

Celtic Cavern, Middletown

Coalhouse Pizza, Stamford

Craft 260, Fairfield

Dockside Brewery, Milford

Eli Cannons Tap Room, Middletown

Engine Room, Mystic

My Place, Newtown

Portland Ale House, Portland

Overall Value

Statewide Winner: Tandoori Flames, New Milford

Statewide Runner-up: Cuckoo’s Nest, Old Saybrook

Fairfield County: Sal e pepe, Newtown

Hartford County: Three Fellas Pizza, Marlborough

Litchfield County: Tandoori Flames, New Milford

Middlesex County: Cuckoo’s Nest, Old Saybrook

New Haven County: Sans Souci, Meriden

Experts’ Picks:

@ the Barn, Granby

Broken Symmetry, Bethel

BRYAC, Bridgeport

Dew Drop Inn, Derby

House of Yoshida, Bethel

Pantanal, Bridgeport

Restaurant Bricco, West Hartford

Saybrook Fish House, Rocky Hill

Shu, West Hartford, Fairfield

Staropolska, New Britain

Viron Rondo Osteria, Cheshire

The experts

Joe Amarante, former arts & entertainment editor at Hearst Connecticut Newspapers (@Joeammo on Twitter)

Ann Baldelli, former reporter and editor at The Day of New London

Amanda Call, curator of All of the Things Connecticut dining blog (allofthethingsct.com)

Douglas P. Clement, freelance writer, former senior and digital editor of Connecticut Magazine (@DouglasPClement on Twitter)

Frank Cohen, longtime restaurant critic and food & wine writer including for the Hartford Courant, Hartford Magazine and New Haven Living, owner of CTDish.com, contributor to CTBites.com

Rand Richards Cooper, longtime restaurant reviewer for Hartford Magazine and The New York Times, whose writing has also appeared in The New Yorker, Harper’s, GQ, Esquire and The Atlantic

Andrew Dominick, contributor to CTbites.com, Westchester and Hudson Valley magazines (@andrewdominick on Instagram and Twitter)

James Gribbon, contributor to Connecticut Magazine and CTbites.com (@GribWrites on Twitter)

Lora Karam and Bev Canepari, founders of Unlocking Connecticut (unlockingconnecticut.com, @unlockingconnecticut on Instagram)

David KmetzFoodies of New England writer

Eric D. Lehman, author of History of Connecticut Food and contributor to Edible Nutmeg (ericdlehman.org, @afootinconnecticut on Instagram)

Erik Ofgang, former senior writer at Connecticut Magazine and co-author of The Good Vices (@erikofgang on Twitter and Instagram)

Chef Plum, multiple Food Network winner and award-winning chef, host of Seasoned on WNPR and Plumluvfoods LIVE (@chef_plum on Instagram)

Layla Schlack, associate managing editor at Wine Enthusiast magazine (laylaschlack.com, @laylaschlack on Instagram and Twitter)

Mike Urban, contributor to Connecticut Magazine and Yankee Magazine, and author of the book Unique Eats and Eateries of Connecticut (mikeurban.net)

Stephanie Webster, editor and founder of CTBites.com (@ctbites on Instagram)

By Taba